Get started4 Barford Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 8YE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 15.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Barford Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 4 Barford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2022Most recent
£165,000
+43.5%over 4 years29 September 2017
£115,000
+7.0%over 10 years27 April 2007
£107,500
+174.2%over 12 years2 March 1995
£39,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YE: £161,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.