Get started11 Barford Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 8YE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 14.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £105,000. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Barford Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 11 Barford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £2,074
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£105,000
+110.0%over 13 years6 January 2012
£50,000
+35.3%over 9 years19 April 2002
£36,950
+42.1%over 3 years5 March 1999
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YE: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS10 8AR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.