Get started7 Barford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 8YE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £190,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2025
Price for 7 Barford Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Barford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

17 September 2025Most recent
£190,000
+68.9%over 9 years14 March 2016
£112,500
+28.6%over 6 years11 February 2010
£87,500
+130.3%over 11 years11 December 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YE: £161,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.