Get started1 Bradshaw Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2024 for £260,000.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Bradshaw Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two-storey side extension
Latest sale on 1 Bradshaw Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 1 Bradshaw Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,185
Street avg £1,461
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

23 January 2024Most recent
£260,000
+333.3%over 22 years31 August 2001
£60,000
+66.7%over 6 years1 May 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8QA: £137,500 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WS10 8PP
Closest school
0.3 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.