Get started23 Bradshaw Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £226,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 23 Bradshaw Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 23 Bradshaw Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,036
Street avg £1,471
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£226,000
+165.9%over 17 years29 April 2005
£85,000
+47.8%over 2 years16 August 2002
£57,500
+27.8%over 2 years28 January 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8QA: £137,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WS10 8RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.