Get started10 Barford Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 8YE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 66% above the 2017 sale of £100,000. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Barford Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
10 Barford Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2017Most recent
£100,000
+25.0%over 5 years19 August 2011
£80,000
-15.3%over 3 years12 November 2007
£94,500
+110.0%over 5 years15 February 2002
£45,000
+24.0%over 2 years4 February 2000
£36,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YE: £165,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WS10 8AR
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.