Get started51 Church Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Church Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 51 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£200,000
+25.0%over 6 years25 June 2018
£160,000
+20.3%over 7 years3 December 2010
£133,000
+1.5%over 4 years3 February 2006
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NX: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WR3 8BD
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.