Get started1 Church Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 28.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2020Most recent
£190,000
+36.7%over 5 years16 October 2015
£139,000
+3.0%over 5 years6 September 2010
£135,000
-3.6%over 5 years3 June 2005
£140,000
+250.0%over 9 years29 February 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NX: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WR3 8RT
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.