Get started61 Church Road is a mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2023 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Price for 61 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 61 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2024Most recent
£220,000
+66.7%over 10 months2 February 2024
£132,000
+120.0%over 22 years15 June 2001
£60,000
+33.3%over 1 year7 April 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NX: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WR3 8BN
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.