Get started10 Church Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £257,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 10 Church Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
10 Church Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,734
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£257,000
+13.2%over 4 years22 October 2020
£227,000
+22.7%over 3 years30 August 2017
£185,000
+11.4%over 10 years8 June 2007
£166,000
+147.8%over 7 years21 December 1999
£67,000
+11.7%over 1 year18 December 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NX: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WR3 8NX
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.