Get started5 Eyet Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1XS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 125.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 5 Eyet Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,645
Street avg £930
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bengal Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2022Most recent
£125,000
+60.3%over 5 years28 April 2017
£78,000
+11.4%over 2 years12 February 2015
£70,000
+16.7%over 2 years16 May 2012
£60,000
+4.3%over 8 years13 February 2004
£57,500
+76.9%over 6 years27 June 1997
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1XS: £95,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WN7 1BN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.