Get started24 Eyet Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1XS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 18.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £95,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Eyet Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 20 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 24 Eyet Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,397
Street avg £945
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bengal Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£95,000
+113.5%over 17 years2 September 2004
£44,500
+20.3%over 1 year22 January 2003
£37,000
+105.6%over 10 months28 March 2002
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1XS: £115,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WN7 1EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.