Get started22 Eyet Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1XS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 52.5% above the 2022 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Eyet Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Eyet Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,026
Street avg £966
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bengal Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2022Most recent
£80,000
+40.4%over 18 years22 October 2003
£57,000
+103.4%over 3 years11 August 2000
£28,025
+38.4%over 8 months17 December 1999
£20,250
-3.3%over 3 years15 January 1996
£20,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1XS: £115,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.