Get started19 Eyet Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1XS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 148.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2022 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Eyet Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 19 Eyet Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 19 Eyet Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £918
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bengal Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£140,000
+57.3%over 2 years25 October 2019
£89,000
+25.4%over 7 years19 October 2012
£71,000
+94.5%over 14 years5 December 1997
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1XS: £95,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.