Get started65 Anthorn Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6UF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 638 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 33.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £127,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
65 Anthorn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 65 Anthorn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dalton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£127,000
+21.0%over 5 years4 September 2015
£105,000
-4.5%over 8 years13 October 2006
£110,000
+168.3%over 8 years25 September 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6UF: £144,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN3 6JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.