Get started52 Anthorn Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6UF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 33.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 52 Anthorn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £1,667
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dalton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2021Most recent
£125,000
+8.7%over 5 years14 April 2016
£115,000
+4.5%over 5 years15 October 2010
£110,000
-4.3%over 3 years16 February 2007
£115,000
+27.8%over 2 years29 April 2004
£90,000
+138.4%over 7 years19 July 1996
£37,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6UF: £144,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN3 6JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.