Get started43 Anthorn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6UF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 29% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
43 Anthorn Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,197
Street avg £1,662
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dalton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2022Most recent
£145,000
+61.1%over 11 years14 July 2010
£90,000
+57.9%over 10 years30 June 2000
£56,995
+32.5%over 3 years29 July 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6UF: £144,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.