Get started4 Appleton Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2006–2023, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Wigan's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 16.1% above the 2023 sale price. Sold February 2023 for £205,000.
4 Appleton Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 16 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Appleton Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,030
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Little Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£205,000
-3.8%over 16 years30 October 2006
£212,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6NY: £90,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WN3 6LX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB