Get started7 Allonby Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wigan (WN3 6NT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 Allonby Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 7 Allonby Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2022Most recent
£360,000
+20.0%over 1 year29 October 2021
£299,950
+33.3%over 6 years29 May 2015
£225,000
+16.0%over 4 years18 June 2010
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6NT: £305,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WN3 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.