Get started8 Holton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 196.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Holton Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Holton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,288
Street avg £1,406
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£365,000
+52.1%over 6 years31 October 2018
£240,000
+14.3%over 3 years10 July 2015
£210,000
-4.5%over 9 years7 July 2006
£220,000
+112.6%over 5 years25 May 2001
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LZ: £245,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WN3 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.