Get started7 Bannister Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Wigan (WN3 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70).
Held since October 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 53.3% above the 2008 sale of £227,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Bannister Way has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
To extend dwellinghouse (2no. bedrooms above existing garage) at side.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 8 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 7 Bannister Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,064
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

17 October 2008Most recent
£227,000
+153.6%over 7 years19 December 2000
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LX: £225,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WN3 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB