Get started15 Bannister Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Wigan (WN3 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 45.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £202,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 15 EPCs).
15 Bannister Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
15 Bannister Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
15 Bannister Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£202,000
+13.5%over 4 years9 June 2014
£178,000
+3.5%over 8 years2 June 2006
£172,000
+106.0%over 4 years29 June 2001
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LX: £250,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.