Get started2 Bembridge Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2014); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 60.1% above the 2014 sale of £183,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 37.8% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Bembridge Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Bembridge Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
2 Bembridge Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,366
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

3 November 2014Most recent
£183,000
+4.6%over 5 years23 April 2009
£175,000
-7.0%over 2 years9 August 2006
£188,250
+29.3%over 2 years27 February 2004
£145,625
+72.3%over 4 years30 July 1999
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JX: £270,000 (2020–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.