Get started52 Sycamore Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £380,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
52 Sycamore Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 52 Sycamore Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 9 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 9 years.
52 Sycamore Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springpool — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£380,000
+4.1%over 1 year5 May 2023
£365,000
+45.4%over 4 years29 April 2019
£251,000
+40.2%over 3 years7 March 2016
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6DG: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.