Get started13 Bronte Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Worsley Mesnes, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 5TG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 57% above the 2021 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £128,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 13 Bronte Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 13 Bronte Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,193
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mesnes Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

23 June 2021Most recent
£128,000
+42.2%over 5 years20 November 2015
£90,000
+12.5%over 11 years14 May 2004
£79,995
+86.3%over 8 years13 July 1995
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5TG: £85,000 (2016–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WN3 5PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.