Get started39 Bransfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 5NW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 16.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 139.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
39 Bransfield Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salesbury Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hawkley Hall High School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£190,000
+32.9%over 14 years4 January 2008
£143,000
+4.0%over 1 year8 December 2006
£137,500
+129.2%over 8 years29 May 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5NW: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN3 5NW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.