Get started17 Bransfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 5NW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 124.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £164,950. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£164,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 17 Bransfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,577
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salesbury Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hawkley Hall High School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£164,950
+17.8%over 4 years4 November 2016
£140,000
+17.2%over 4 years17 October 2012
£119,500
-15.8%over 5 years31 August 2007
£142,000
+20.3%over 3 years4 August 2004
£118,000
+126.9%over 6 years8 May 1998
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5NW: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN3 5PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.