Get started12 Bransfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 5NW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 57.7% above the 2009 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Bransfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2019
12 Bransfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 11 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 11 years.
12 Bransfield Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,970
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salesbury Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hawkley Hall High School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

16 October 2009Most recent
£130,000
+0.8%over 4 years11 July 2005
£129,000
+81.7%over 3 years10 December 2001
£71,000
+18.3%over 3 years29 July 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5NW: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN3 5NW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.