Get started34 Richmond Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worsley Mesnes, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 75.5% above the 2019 sale of £77,500. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £77,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
34 Richmond Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£881
Street avg £1,121
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigan Worsley Mesnes Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£77,500
+16.5%over 5 years20 March 2014
£66,500
-9.5%over 9 years4 February 2005
£73,500
+116.2%over 4 years21 December 2000
£34,000
+9.7%over 2 years20 April 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5EB: £100,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WN3 5TG
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.