Get started7 Crown Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 19.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2023
Price for 7 Crown Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
7 Crown Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,003
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pottery Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wigan and Leigh College. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2023Most recent
£120,000
+47.2%over 4 years11 October 2019
£81,500
+7.9%over 6 years15 February 2013
£75,500
+16.2%over 8 years1 October 2004
£65,000
+128.1%over 4 years14 July 2000
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5BL: £88,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN3 5TX
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.