Get started5 Crown Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
It hasn't traded since January 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 311.6% above the 2002 sale of £34,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 50% below the postcode norm.
5 Crown Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Crown Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Crown Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£493
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pottery Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wigan and Leigh College. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2002Most recent
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5BL: £102,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN3 5TX
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB