Get started42 Heath Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 705 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 33.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Heath Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2020
42 Heath Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
42 Heath Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Soothill Lane Solway Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£130,000
+20.4%over 10 years21 April 2011
£108,000
-13.6%over 5 years13 May 2005
£125,000
+150.0%over 4 years28 July 2000
£50,000
-3.8%over 2 years27 March 1998
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RE: £155,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF17 6NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.