Get started28 Heath Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 32.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £133,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
28 Heath Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
28 Heath Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Soothill Lane Solway Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£133,000
+17.7%over 4 years18 March 2016
£113,000
-10.7%over 8 years1 October 2007
£126,500
+83.5%over 4 years28 February 2003
£68,950
+46.7%over 5 years24 October 1997
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RE: £155,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.2 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.