Get started38 Heath Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 42.3% above the 2020 sale price. Sold July 2020 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 38 Heath Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Soothill Lane Solway Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2020Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 3 years10 February 2017
£120,000
+3.0%over 5 years30 September 2011
£116,500
-7.9%over 5 years15 September 2006
£126,500
+169.2%over 8 years29 June 1998
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RE: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.2 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.