Get started36 Heath Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 11.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £155,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
36 Heath Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,672
Street avg £1,740
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Soothill Lane Solway Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

1 April 2025Most recent
£155,000
+93.8%over 21 years5 September 2003
£80,000
+45.5%over 1 year8 March 2002
£55,000
+17.0%over 3 years27 March 1998
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RE: £133,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.2 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.