Get started26 Heath Grove is a semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 19 EPCs).
26 Heath Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2023
26 Heath Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 26 Heath Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Soothill Lane Solway Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

20 November 2015Most recent
£115,000
+17.3%20 November 2015
£98,000
-6.7%over 2 years3 July 2013
£105,000
+123.4%over 15 years26 September 1997
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6RE: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF17 6BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.