Get started32 France Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 53.8% above the 2017 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
32 France Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2019
32 France Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
32 France Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,202
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Soothill Lane Green Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2017Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6NU: £61,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WF17 6RE
Closest school
0.7 km
Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB