Get started23 France Street is a semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 111.5% above the 2022 sale of £61,000. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £61,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 France Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 15 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 23 France Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£924
Street avg £1,196
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Soothill Lane Green Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2022Most recent
£61,000
+28.4%23 June 2022
£47,500
+9.2%over 1 year22 July 2020
£43,500
+33.8%4 March 2020
£32,500
-18.7%over 2 years7 December 2017
£39,995
+1.3%over 1 year2 March 2016
£39,500
-50.6%over 8 years24 August 2007
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6NU: £109,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.