Get started29 31 is a semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 17515.4% above the 2022 sale of £1,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1/sq ft) was about 99% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £1,300. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 31's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 29 31 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -14.0% per year over 24 years.
£1,300
Growth on file: -14.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 29 31 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8
Street avg £1,273
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Soothill Lane Green Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2022Most recent
£1,300
-98.8%29 April 2022
£109,000
+137.0%over 23 years14 December 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6NU: £61,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.