Get started25 France Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £94,000 sits 67.9% above the 2024 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2024 for £56,000.
25 France Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£94,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Soothill Lane Green Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£56,000
+111.3%over 19 years22 December 2004
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6NU: £61,000 (2025–2022).
WF17 6EH
Closest school
0.7 km
Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB