Get started4 Mount View is a semi-detached house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6FX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 90.3% below the 2023 sale of £1,864,912, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,440/sq ft) was about 747.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £1,864,912.
4 Mount View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 4 Mount View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,864,912
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Mount View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£26,266
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton WMC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£1,864,912
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6FX: £265,995 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB