Get started1 Mount View is a semi-detached house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6FX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -40% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £284,995 in February 2024.
1 Mount View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -40.0% per year over 2 years.
£284,995
Growth on file: -40.0% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Mount View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £5,733
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton WMC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£284,995
-64.4%over 2 years31 January 2022
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6FX: £265,995 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
WF17 6BY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB