Get started9 Mount View is a semi-detached house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6FX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (December 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 13.3% below the 2024 sale of £211,050, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. Sold February 2024 for £211,050.
9 Mount View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 9 Mount View was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£211,050
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Mount View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £5,736
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton WMC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

29 February 2024Most recent
£211,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6FX: £274,995 (2024–2023).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB