Get started3 Mount View is a semi-detached house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6FX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £274,995 in December 2023.
3 Mount View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£274,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Mount View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,873
Street avg £5,636
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton WMC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

21 December 2023Most recent
£274,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6FX: £265,995 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
WF17 6BY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB