Get started19 Bridgewater Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 4UA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 44.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2023
19 Bridgewater Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £3,850
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

24 February 2014Most recent
£275,000
+18.0%over 8 years24 January 2006
£233,000
+72.6%over 5 years21 December 2000
£135,000
+22.8%over 2 years26 May 1998
£109,950
+39.2%over 3 years28 February 1995
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4UA: £440,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WD23 4LA
Melbourne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashfield Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.