Get started39 Highland Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 4HH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2025
39 Highland Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 39 Highland Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,538
Street avg £4,500
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

14 July 2020Most recent
£288,000
+76.7%over 10 years26 October 2009
£163,000
-5.8%over 4 years21 October 2005
£173,000
+23.6%over 7 months30 March 2005
£140,000
+20.7%over 3 years18 February 2002
£116,000
+105.3%over 4 years27 March 1997
£56,500
+8.7%over 1 year29 February 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HH: £745,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WD23 4LA
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.