Get started87 Highland Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 4HH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£661/sq ft) was about 149.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £712,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£712,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 87 Highland Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,120
Street avg £4,700
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2024Most recent
£712,000
+42.1%over 9 years24 July 2015
£501,000
+82.2%over 9 years6 December 2005
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HH: £745,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WD23 4JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.