Get started27 Highland Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 4HH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 11.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £282,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Retrospective application for installation of hard landscaping to front of property to include new vehicle crossover and dropped kerb.
Price for 27 Highland Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Highland Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,222
Street avg £4,518
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2019Most recent
£282,000
+49.2%over 7 years8 August 2012
£189,000
+7.4%over 9 months18 November 2011
£176,000
+225.9%over 14 years13 June 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HH: £745,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WD23 4LA
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.