Get started43 Ashfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 is 41.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2023
Loft conversion to provide habitable living accommodation to include 2 front rooflights and a rear dormer window (Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 43 Ashfield Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,440
Street avg £4,361
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

18 February 2014Most recent
£408,000
+48.4%over 10 years11 July 2003
£275,000
+70.8%over 3 years3 September 1999
£161,000
+17.5%over 2 years20 August 1997
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HG: £620,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WD23 4QW
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.