Get started31 Ashfield Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £691,000 is 11.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £620,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 14 EPCs).
31 Ashfield Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
31 Ashfield Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Ashfield Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,254
Street avg £4,374
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2020Most recent
£620,000
+105.3%over 16 years17 October 2003
£302,000
+9.8%over 1 year26 June 2002
£274,950
+57.1%over 3 years23 April 1999
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HG: £580,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WD23 4HH
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.